PCM.daily banner
26-01-2022 10:25
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 15

· Members Online: 1
redordead

· Total Members: 149,435
· Newest Member: alleahmarcina30
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2006-2012 » Pro Cycling Manager 2009
 Print Thread
[PCM2009] Tour de France 09 - Astana
Bongazi
Good result
 
Roman
Good result.. But english will be better language Wink
Manager of Moser - Sygic
 
Guido Mukk
Astana..wow. Biathlon come here..
 
Macimate
And sorry I know Astana is quite an easy choice, for my next stories I will pick other teams of lower skill aswell Smile but lets finish this first ok Smile
Edited by Macimate on 20-07-2009 00:27
 
rontgen
So, now there's a Tour and a Vuelta story running in parallel. Anyone up for a Giro story?
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 26-01-2022 10:25
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Macimate
Stage 2 - Monaco - Brignoles

i27.tinypic.com/j0e6uc.gif

Today's goal was to get an easy ride without having to use too much energy, and then watch as the sprinters battle for the stage win..
Our team has absolutely no hopes for a bunch sprint win, so we will stay out of trouble at the end and get in with the rest of the peloton.

Todays' favorites would be Cavendish, Hushovd, Boonen, Freire, even though a couple of hills on the ride could cause trouble for guys like Boonen and Cavendish if the tempo is high, we'll see.

The first 20 kilometres are absolute chaos, attacks everywhere and eventually 11 guys gets a small lead, the riders are:
Millar, Arashiro, Arvesen, Pauriol, Bouet, Veikkanen, Wegmann, Sapa, Willems, Lemoine and Posthuma.
But the peloton is not happy with this and they start putting up the pace, eventually dropping a couple of guys already on the first climb, 2 of them are "B" sprinters Furlan and Haddou..

i26.tinypic.com/29byd5z.jpg
11 riders get clear of the bunch

With the pelotons high pace chase 5 riders of the breakaway drops back to the peloton, these guys are: Bouet, Sapa, Arashiro, Wegmann and Lemoine.
As soon as the 4 riders are caught 4 new riders try their luck: Ivanov, Beppu, Coyot and Augé, they catch up with the others and today's break is formed. Ivanov even goes past the other riders in the breakaway and starts a solo ride.

As Saxo Bank has Arvesen in the break, they are not willing to lead, so we send up Rast and Muravjev to the front to control things and not let it get out of hand.

i27.tinypic.com/fkblvt.jpg
Rast and Muravjev at the front

The breakaway tops at 7 minutes, with 75 km to go, and that's here the sprinter's teams take over..

i30.tinypic.com/2nhl3rt.jpg
Quickstep and Columbia at the front with Devolder and Monfort

Ivanov is the last to be caught at 20 km. and as expected things will end with a mass sprint.

Along the way Andy Schleck (!) has dropped from the peloton and is behind with 6 minutes at the 20 km gate! (I didnt even notice this and I dont know what caused it!! :s)

The sprinters begin lining up in their trains and at 4 km. we see most of the sprinters in their desired position for today:

i25.tinypic.com/20u4ksp.jpg
Sprinters lining up, Haussler leading for Hushovd, Pozatto leading for Napolitano. On the other side of the road Fothen is preparing Ciolek

Long, it looks as if Haussler is doing a great job for Hushovd as they are riding hard and faster than everyone else at 2.5 km, but from there on in Pozzatto starts gaining speed, and the sprinting begins. Pozzatto delivers Napolitano perfectly while Hushovd and Haussler fail miserably in the delivery. At 1 k. Napolitano is in the lead, but with Cavendish on wheel. At 0.8 km Cavendish starts showing why he's the best, he easily passes Napolitano for the win!
Farrar snatches 3rd place, while Hushovd finishes a very disappointing 13!

i25.tinypic.com/w0gy7d.jpg
Cavendish takes the win

Results

Stage

Rank Name Team Time
1 Mark Cavendish Team Columbia - High Road 4h15'45
2 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha s.t.
3 Tyler Farrar Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
4 Tom Boonen Quick·Step s.t.
5 Oscar Freire Rabobank s.t.
6 Gerald Ciolek Team Milram s.t.
7 Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha s.t.
8 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
9 Marco Bandiera Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
10 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team s.t.
11 Daniele Bennati Liquigas s.t.
12 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank s.t.
13 Thor Hushovd Cervélo Test Team s.t.
14 Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
15 Markus Fothen Team Milram s.t.
16 Anthony Geslin Française des Jeux s.t.
17 Sébastien Minard Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
18 Cyril Dessel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
19 José Ivan Gutiérrez Palacios Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
20 Aleksandr Kuchinski Liquigas s.t.
21 Nicolas Roche AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 Stijn Devolder Quick·Step s.t.
23 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
24 Linus Gerdemann Team Milram s.t.
25 Greg Van Avermaet Silence - Lotto s.t.
26 Benoît Vaugrenard Française des Jeux s.t.
27 David Zabriskie Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
28 José Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
29 Jérôme Pineau Quick·Step s.t.
30 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
31 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
32 Rigoberto Ăšran Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
33 Amets Txurruka Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
34 Peter Velits Team Milram s.t.
35 Romain Feillu Agritubel s.t.
36 Brice Feillu Agritubel s.t.
37 Niki Terpstra Team Milram s.t.
38 Kenny van Hummel Skil - Shimano s.t.
39 Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank s.t.
40 Juan Manuel Gárate Rabobank s.t.
41 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
42 José Luis Arrieta AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
43 Steven de Jongh Quick·Step s.t.
44 Dmitri Muravjev Astana Cycling Team s.t.
45 Jérôme Coppel Française des Jeux s.t.
46 Christophe Riblon AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
47 Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha s.t.
48 Yauheni Hutarovich Française des Jeux s.t.
49 Sylvain Calzati Agritubel s.t.
50 Franco Pellizotti Liquigas s.t.
51 Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank s.t.
52 Kim Kirchen Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
53 Sébastien Joly Française des Jeux s.t.
54 Stuart O'Grady Team Saxo Bank s.t.
55 Michael Rogers Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
56 Haimar Zubeldia Astana Cycling Team s.t.
57 Andreas Klöden Astana Cycling Team s.t.
58 Christophe Kern Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
59 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
60 Amael Moinard Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
61 Iñigo Cuesta Cervélo Test Team s.t.
62 Christophe Moreau Agritubel s.t.
63 Carlos Barredo Quick·Step s.t.
64 Chris Anker Sørensen Team Saxo Bank s.t.
65 Roman Kreuziger Liquigas s.t.
66 David Moncoutié Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
67 David Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
68 Christian Knees Team Milram s.t.
69 Levi Leipheimer Astana Cycling Team s.t.
70 Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
71 Ă“scar Pereiro Sio Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
72 George Hincapie Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
73 Grégory Rast Astana Cycling Team s.t.
74 Tony Martin Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
75 SĂ©rgio Paulinho Astana Cycling Team s.t.
76 Lance Armstrong Astana Cycling Team s.t.
77 Staf Scheirlinckx Silence - Lotto s.t.
78 Jaroslav Popovych Astana Cycling Team s.t.
79 Eduardo Gonzalo Agritubel s.t.
80 Bert Grabsch Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
81 Alberto Contador Astana Cycling Team s.t.
82 Maxime Bouet Agritubel s.t.
83 Nicki Sørensen Team Saxo Bank s.t.
84 Jürgen Van de Walle Quick·Step s.t.
85 Sebastian Lang Silence - Lotto s.t.
86 Maxime Monfort Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
87 Sandy Casar Française des Jeux s.t.
88 Nikolai Trusov Team Katusha s.t.
89 Sylvain Chavanel Quick·Step s.t.
90 Christophe Le Mével Française des Jeux s.t.
91 Matthew Lloyd Silence - Lotto s.t.
92 Mauro Santambrogio Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
93 Simon Spilak Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
94 Alessandro Ballan Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
95 Johan Vansummeren Silence - Lotto s.t.
96 Fabian Wegmann Team Milram s.t.
97 Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
98 Jurgen Vandenbroeck Silence - Lotto s.t.
99 Cadel Evans Silence - Lotto s.t.
100 Pierrick Fédrigo Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
101 Juri Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
102 Cyril Lemoine Skil - Shimano s.t.
103 Michail Ignatiev Team Katusha s.t.
104 Marzio Bruseghin Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
105 Peter Wrolich Team Milram s.t.
106 Laurens ten Dam Rabobank s.t.
107 Juan-Antonio Flecha Rabobank s.t.
108 Joan Horrach Team Katusha s.t.
109 Robert Gesink Rabobank s.t.
110 Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel s.t.
111 Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha s.t.
112 Sébastien Rosseler Quick·Step s.t.
113 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
114 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
115 Julian Dean Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
116 Koen de Kort Skil - Shimano s.t.
117 Martijn Maaskant Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
118 Mark Renshaw Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
119 Stef Clement Rabobank s.t.
120 Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas s.t.
121 Bradley Wiggins Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
122 Egoi MartĂ­nez de Esteban Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
123 Vladimir Efimkin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
124 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
125 Mickaël Delage Silence - Lotto s.t.
126 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
127 Denis Menchov Rabobank s.t.
128 Matteo Tosatto Quick·Step s.t.
129 Jonathan Hivert Skil - Shimano s.t.
130 David Lelay Agritubel s.t.
131 Wladimir Gustov Cervélo Test Team s.t.
132 Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
133 Andreas Klier Cervélo Test Team s.t.
134 Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
135 Igor AntĂłn Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
136 Christian Vande Velde Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
137 Carlos Sastre Cervélo Test Team s.t.
138 Stéphane Goubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
139 Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel s.t.
140 Simon Geschke Skil - Shimano s.t.
141 Laurent Lefèvre Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
142 Stéphane Augé Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
143 Charles Wegelius Silence - Lotto s.t.
144 Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
145 Danny Pate Garmin - Slipstream s.t.
146 Joost Posthuma Rabobank s.t.
147 José Angel Gomez Marchante Cervélo Test Team s.t.
148 Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha s.t.
149 Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas + 2'00
150 Juan José Oroz Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
151 Rui Costa Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
152 Brian Vandborg Liquigas s.t.
153 Piet Rooijakkers Skil - Shimano s.t.
154 Johannes Frohlinger Team Milram s.t.
155 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano s.t.
156 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
157 Albert Timmer Skil - Shimano s.t.
158 David Millar Garmin - Slipstream + 3'41
159 Marcin Sapa Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
160 Bingen Fernández Cofidis, le crédit en ligne s.t.
161 Hayden Roulston Cervélo Test Team s.t.
162 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Télécom s.t.
163 Frederik Willems Liquigas s.t.
164 Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank s.t.
165 Grischa Niermann Rabobank s.t.
166 Brett Lancaster Cervélo Test Team s.t.
167 Arnaud Coyot Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
168 Jussi Veikkanen Française des Jeux s.t.
169 Alan PĂ©rez Lezaun Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
170 Daniele Rìghi Lampre - N.G.C + 5'22
171 Fumiyuki Beppu Skil - Shimano s.t.
172 Jérémy Roy Française des Jeux s.t.
173 Sergei Ivanov Team Katusha + 6'26
174 Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank + 8'42
175 Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank + 11'54
176 David Loosli Lampre - N.G.C + 19'06
177 Angelo Furlan Lampre - N.G.C s.t.
178 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas s.t.
179 Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Télécom + 21'46
180 Rubén Pérez Moreno Euskaltel - Euskadi + 22'58

GC

1 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 4h38'08
2 Levi Leipheimer Astana Cycling Team + 22
3 Alberto Contador Astana Cycling Team + 23
4 Cadel Evans Silence - Lotto + 28
5 Andreas Klöden Astana Cycling Team + 31
6 George Hincapie Team Columbia - High Road + 35
7 Tony Martin Team Columbia - High Road s.t.
8 Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas s.t.
9 Sylvain Chavanel Quick·Step + 36
10 Bradley Wiggins Garmin - Slipstream + 39

Green jersey

1 Mark Cavendish Team Columbia - High Road 35
2 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 30
3 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 14
4 Tyler Farrar Garmin - Slipstream 26
5 Tom Boonen Quick·Step 24
6 Oscar Freire Rabobank 22
7 Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 20
8 Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 19
9 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 18
10 Marco Bandiera Lampre - N.G.C 17

Mountain jersey

1 Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 15
2 Frederik Willems Liquigas 7
3 Sergei Ivanov Team Katusha 6
4 David Millar Garmin - Slipstream 5
5 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 3
6 Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team Saxo Bank 3
7 Stéphane Augé Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 3
8 Rémi Pauriol Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 2
Edited by Macimate on 20-07-2009 11:48
 
trops
already looks like this years tour except for hushovd's 13th and the lack of a Columbia sprint train
 
Macimate
SAVE-GAME DELETED I WAS FUCKING STUPID!!

Now I start over in a new thread with saxo-bank ;s
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Efapel - Road to World Tour PCM 20: Stories 66 25-01-2022 17:00
Tour de Pologne - Discussion [Cont-Man-Game] General 83 23-01-2022 19:36
Grand Tour Stage of the Year PCM.daily Awards 2021 3 22-01-2022 20:26
Grand Tour of the Year PCM.daily Awards 2021 3 22-01-2022 20:17
Caja Rural '21 | Benelux Tour PCM 15: Stories 2461 22-01-2022 13:14
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
The last sprint to the finish line
The last sprint to the finish line
PCM 08: General PCM-screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 5,851 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 5,649 PCM$
bullet baseba... 5,463 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 5,400 PCM$
bullet fintas 5,120 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet df_Trek 5,300 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 5,200 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 5,200 PCM$
bullet baseball... 5,100 PCM$
bullet fintas 4,400 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.30 seconds