PCM.daily banner
14-05-2021 15:21
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 33

· Members Online: 2
ianc5571, sjmartin1275

· Total Members: 146,856
· Newest Member: nemesis3
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM.daily's Management Game » [Man-Game] Teams HQ
 Print Thread
[PCT] Kraftwerk Man Machine 2020 - Mid Season
DaveTwoBob
i.postimg.cc/5N8qt8sj/Never-Mind-The-Quality.png

Transfer Summary


Anyone old enough to get the reference? Smile

Sprints 81,80,79,76,75,74,72,71
Mountains 80,78,78,77,75,75,74,73
Hills 79,78,78,76,76,76,75,75
Time Trial80,74,74,74,74,74,73,73
Cobbles77, 75,74,73,72
Flat76,76,75,75,75,74,73,72


Final Squad


i.postimg.cc/BQj5xxYq/Kraftwerk-2020-Squad.png

Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
matt17br
You don't have to be so old to get that one reference I feel Wink

In your case I feel like your core is certainly full of solid scorers and it's indeed some crazy depth in there, which is something I love to see; you might not have an absolute top scorer that is going to project you to the top positions of the division, but a nonstressful season like the last one should be in the cards regardless. PCT is always one tight division though!
Manager of pcmdaily.com/images/mg/2020/Micros/gen.png Generali pcmdaily.com/images/mg/2020/Micros/gen.png
 
http://v.ht/Matt17
Bikex
Great to see Bilbao and Moazemi, the puncheur pair I had in my promoting season, reunited in one team. Kiserlovski back is nice as well. You'll do good this season! Smile
 
knockout
Very deep squad. I think you are far from doomed as that depth can carry you far but planning will be crucial. Hope you make it Smile

Hope Moazemi will do well for you. He wasnt a good scorer for me last year but also was buried a bit in the depth chart for a lot of races and i didnt know how to plan for him and wasted him in a GT hoping he would chase stages. As a proper part of a 1-2 punch that will hopefully be better.


Love De la Cruz. With the right planning he should be great!
A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!
And To All Who Organize Something On Daily As Well!


pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
redordead
I really hope you stay up, not just because you have a few Swisslion alumni on your squad now. But because I would really love to see this sort of depth approach work Smile

Just not at my expense please Pfft



pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/mgnewmanager.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mghq2.png


"I am a cyclist, I may not be the best, but that is what I strive to be. I may never get there, but I will never quit trying." - Tadej PogaÄŤar
 
baseballlover312
Hoping the De vreese/Broers swap will end up being beneficial for both sides. You certainly have a ton of depth - just makes planning all the more important. I'll be rooting for you! Smile
RIP Exxon Duke, David Veilleux, Double Feature, and Monster Energy
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/avatar.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/forumthread.png
i.imgur.com/VCXYUyF.png
i.imgur.com/4osUjkI.png
 
http://www.youtube.com/user/baseballlover312
Ad Bot
Posted on 14-05-2021 15:21
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Ulrich Ulriksen
Have to add another Dad's Army link. Very funny show that stands the test of time.

https://www.youtu...VG9s2PR5a0
Man Game: McCormick Pro Cycling
 
DaveTwoBob
@matt Good to know someone got the reference Smile I hope the depth can do the trick.

@Bikex Interesting that Bilbao and Moazemi have some history, could help with planning Smile

@knockout I will need to channel the spirit of Ruby Twoface during my planning. Bikex said Bilbao and Moazemi worked well together before (but that wasn't PCM18)

@redordead Looking forward to seeing what Zhupa can do on the cobbles. The depth experiment is off and running, time will tell.

@BBL I think the swap suited both leaders. Feeling the pressure to plan well now Shock

@Ulrich John Laurie was a very fine actor Smile
Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
AbhishekLFC
That's as deep as the Mariana's Trench Grin
 
DaveTwoBob
i.postimg.cc/BZxK3c5M/Kraftwerk-Man-Machine-Banners-News.jpg


Big thankyou to the_hoyle who created this Serbian NC for Kraftwerk without being asked!

Gabor Kasa will be wearing this jersey in TTs this season.

i.postimg.cc/prmrsD4H/kraftwerk-maillot-SER-TTNC.png

Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
DaveTwoBob
Kraftwerk calendar has been posted in the reserve post on the first page.

https://pcmdaily....st_1366704
Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
DaveTwoBob
i.postimg.cc/BZxK3c5M/Kraftwerk-Man-Machine-Banners-News.jpg


Kraftwerk Man Machine Season Preview



Whats playing on the Kraftwerk Man Machine Team Bus

A BBC tribute to Florian Schneider.

BBC Radio Kraftwerk/Florian Schneider Tribute posted by Are Sounds Electrik?
https://www.youtu...gY27e9STJE



Leaders Overview


Mark Cavendish (SP 81) is in the top 17 PCT sprinters has declined again this year and will struggle to be competitive in the sprints. The team has more rouleurs to chase the break and help out earlier in the sprint or maybe get in a break. Hope this proves to be helpful.

After failing to recruit a decent replacement for declined Aleksandar FlĂĽgel Pello Bilbao (HIL 79) top 21 best PCT puncheurs is our hills leader but he has a poor mountain stat so will struggle to deliver. Kraftwerk have minimised the number of hills days on the schedule in order to minimise his exposure. We do have a good hill depth so may be able to make up points with depth scoring.

We also failed to land a top cobbler but still improved in that department. Eugert Zhupa (COB 77) is in the top 30 PCT cobblers and could grab some top 20 results with his decent sprint. He is backed up by Gianni Vermeersch who will be entering races for XP so he can max out this season.

Marco Haller (SP80) top 30 PCT sprinter is our second sprinter, he will have lots of opportunities in stage races with a couple of flat stages as well as a return to the Tour of America where we have given him more support so hopefully he will do better than last year.

Lucas Schädlich (TT80) top 10 PCT TTer will compete in the TTs but isn’t good over the hills so needs a flat parcours.

Our climbing department of Dominik Nerz (MO 80) top 22 PCT Climber and David De la Cruz (MO 78) have lots of race days and can combine in nearly every mountain race making race planning fairly simple apart from the clashes with 2 C2 races where returning Robert Kiserlovski (MO 78) leads and takes the climbers who can TT for the TTT in the Giro del Trentino.


Progress Tracking


I am hoping for depth scoring to keep us in the PCT so needed a way of tracking this. The target number of points to survive is 2300. I have given each rider a points target and divided it by their allocated race days. As they use their race days during the season I can track the expected points scored for each month in the season to see how we are doing. This method won’t be very accurate as it assumes an even distribution of racing per block. I have reduced scoring expectations in PTHC races and increased them in C1 races to reflect the competition in the different categories. The previews are split into 5 fairly even blocks of racing. These are Jan/Feb/Mar (34 race days), Apr (33 race days), May/Jun (33 race days), Jul/Aug (31 race days), Sep and Oct (44 race days).


MonthRace DaysRace Day %Expected PointsRunning TotalBlock
Jan00%00
Feb106%151151
Mar2414%308459Block1
Apr3319%513972Block2
May2514%3221294
Jun85%921386Block3
Jul137%1861572
Aug1810%2291801Block4
Sept3419%3792180
Oct106%1202300Block5



January/February/March Startlists


Here is a look at the racing programme of Kraftwerk Man Machine during the January, February and March block of 34 race days. Our compulsory win goal is in the Barbados Cycling Festival but that’s never going to happen.

Highlight race
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad where we will see if we can score on the cobbles.

Best scoring opportunity
Tour of Uppsala.

i.postimg.cc/yYSVMVjh/KMM-2020-Startlist-Jan-Feb-Mar.png



New boy Eugert Zhupa starts Kraftwerk’s season rather late at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad . We are very keen to see if he can score us some points on the cobbles this season. He is backed up by exciting prospect Gianni Vermeersch . They combine again at Geraardsbergen-Bosberg.

Mark Cavendish has a busy time riding the Barbados Cycling Festival, Circulo de Juarez and Tour of Uppsala.

Lucas Schädlich joins Cav at Tour of Uppsala and leads the TTT at the Volta a Catalunya where new recruit David De la Cruz has his first race for Kraftwerk and we see the welcome return of Robert Kiserlovski.

David De la Cruz joins Dominik Nerz at the Pro Hallstatt Classic and Nerz is joined by Marco Haller at the Vuelta a Colombia

Kraftwerk fans have to wait until late March to get their first sighting of our new hilly trio of Pello Bilbao, Arvin Moazemi and old boy Domenik Klemme at Strade Bianche.


April Startlists


Here is a look at the racing programme of Kraftwerk Man Machine during a very busy April where we ride 33 race days with two clashes.

Highlight race
Tour de Pologne where we will see if our hill depth can deliver decent points.

Best scoring opportunity
Tour of California .

i.postimg.cc/L8KHRrQc/KMM-2020-Startlist-Apr.png



Nerz, De la Cruz and Kiserlovski combine at the Tour of California with David De la Cruz leading at theTour de Pologne and the Tour of Cyprus.

Cav tries to repeat his previous success at the Baltic Chain Tour and Veenendaal – Veenendaal.

Our hill depth is tested again at GP Wallonie and Tour of Ukraine where Lucas Schädlich goes for the 2 ITTs.

Dominik Nerz leads at Corsica International with Marco Haller going for the sprints here and at the Tour of Cyprus.



May and June Startlists


Here is a look at the racing programme of Kraftwerk Man Machine covering 33 race days in May and June.

Highlight races
Int. Osterreich Rundfahrt where we have a goal of a top 10 and Chrono d'Arenberg where we have a top 5 goal.

Best scoring opportunity
Int. Osterreich Rundfahrt .

i.postimg.cc/BvNsTtZ3/KMM-2020-Startlist-May-Jun.png



Lucas Schädlich needs to be on top form to deliver a goal of top 5 at Chrono d'Arenberg as well as Windhoek ITT and the Olympia's Tour.

Nerz and De la Cruz combine to deliver our top 10 goal at the Int. Osterreich Rundfahrt. Clashing with this race is the C2 Giro del Trentino where Robert Kiserlovski leads and we defend the TTT win from last year.

Cav joins Lucas at the Olympia's Tour and takes on 2 one day races, Hanko Classic and home race Berlin ProRace which includes Marco Haller and Willi Willwohl all 3 sprinters together for the only time this season.

Pello Bilbao and our hill depth rides Grands Prix Cyclistes and we add sprinter Marco Haller to take on the Tour of Norway.

Finally Eugert Zhupa tries for a top 20 on the cobbles at the Franceville Classique.


July and August Startlists


Here is a look at the racing programme of Kraftwerk Man Machine during July and August. We race 31 days during this block.

Highlight race
Tour of Chile where old fan favourites Robert Kiserlovski and Domenik Klemme try to grab some points from this C2 race.

Best scoring opportunity
Tour d'Andorra .

i.postimg.cc/HxxmBHjy/KMM-2020-Startlist-Jul-Aug.png



Dominik Nerz and David De la Cruz combine in three stage races Tour of the Middle East, Kenya Mountain Classic and Tour d'Andorra.

Mark Cavendish also has three races Torshavn GP, Nakhon Ratchasima Trophy and SAA Tour d'Afrique.

Lucas Schädlich rides Celtic Chrono and the Arab Tour but our selection for the Arab tour misses out on enough flat strength to combat the winds due to clashes.

Fan favourites Robert Kiserlovski and Domenik Klemme try to grab some points from C2 Tour of Chile .

Marco Haller leads at Ronde van Het Ijsselmeer.



September and October Startlists


Here is a look at the racing programme of Kraftwerk Man Machine during a busy 44 race days in September and October.

Highlight race
Tour of America where we have a top 5 goal.

Best scoring opportunity

Tour of America .

i.postimg.cc/GtTCnQF3/KMM-2020-Startlist-Sep-Oct.png



Dominik Nerz will return to the Tour of America to try and repeat his top 5 finish and achieve our goal. He is supported by Robert Kiserlovski. Marco Haller has more support in the sprints which we hope can inspire him to repeat his success of 2 years ago.

Marco Haller rides Paris Tour but we are most interested to see how Gianni Vermeersch goes in a long race like this.

Cav and Lucas Schädlich return to the Deutschland Tour home race. Cav along with David De la Cruz rides Tour du Maroc and results here could be a make or break for relegation.

Eugert Zhupa tries to get something out of Rheden GP.

Finally Pello Bilbao and our hill depth rides in Tour of Lithuania and our last race Giro dell'Emelia. Our fate in PCT could come down to this race!
Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
redordead
The planning looks really good. maybe overselling your scoring in a few races, but also underselling in some also. I don't think you should have too much problems reaching your target score Smile

We have some similarities with Cavendish and Haller vs Saber and Boeckmans. That should be a fun battle to watch Pfft



pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/mgnewmanager.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mghq2.png


"I am a cyclist, I may not be the best, but that is what I strive to be. I may never get there, but I will never quit trying." - Tadej PogaÄŤar
 
DaveTwoBob
i.postimg.cc/BZxK3c5M/Kraftwerk-Man-Machine-Banners-News.jpg


KRAFTWERK MID SEASON UPDATE


i.postimg.cc/J0HhTY7X/Kraftwerk-Volta-a-Catalunya-TTT-2020.png
Kraftwerk TTT at Volta a Catalunya

Kraftwerk are relying on depth scoring to keep them in PCT, how is that going?

Well with our best rider 62nd in the individual points table we are definitely not reliant on a big leader!

Positives are Bilbao overcoming his Mountains disability largely due to a strong team performance, Kiserlovski doing well in C2 races and Cav consistently making top 10 finishes.

Cobbler Eugert Zhupa has not scored very well but has been a good team mate to Cav. 2nd sprinter Marco Haller hasn’t scored many points yet, hope he can turn this around.

PosLastRiderNatTeamTotal
62349Mark CavendishGBRKraftwerk Man Machine239
69352Dominik NerzGERKraftwerk Man Machine223
80348David De la CruzESPKraftwerk Man Machine193
82359Lucas SchädlichGERKraftwerk Man Machine188
95357Robert KiserlovskiCROKraftwerk Man Machine155
97351Pello BilbaoESPKraftwerk Man Machine148
122364Florian ScheitGERKraftwerk Man Machine100
132361Josue Gonzalez CortesCRCKraftwerk Man Machine90
211353Arvin MoazemiIRNKraftwerk Man Machine38
212358Nico DenzGERKraftwerk Man Machine38
222365Gennadiy TatarinovRUSKraftwerk Man Machine33
261360Alexandre GeniezFRAKraftwerk Man Machine24
268362Jocelin MailletFRAKraftwerk Man Machine23
269366Jetse BolNEDKraftwerk Man Machine23
314356Domenik KlemmeGERKraftwerk Man Machine16
320350Marco HallerAUTKraftwerk Man Machine15
347354Eugert ZhupaALBKraftwerk Man Machine11
396369Burr HoHKGKraftwerk Man Machine7
410373Max WalslebenGERKraftwerk Man Machine5
430363Westley GoughNZLKraftwerk Man Machine4
438355Willi WillwohlGERKraftwerk Man Machine3
477371Gianni VermeerschBELKraftwerk Man Machine2
498370Remco BroersNEDKraftwerk Man Machine1



This depth scoring is predicted to leave us comfortably mid table which is a welcome prediction.

FinalPosLastTeamTotalRDPpRDProj
111Farfetch Pro Cycling299410628,254944
233Mapei253511322,433925
322Repsol - Netflix254711522,153876
4518MOL236611320,943665
546Bakkafrost242311620,893656
6714Xero Racing215611119,423399
7810Polar210610919,323381
864Team Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff220912118,263196
91415Desigual17489917,663091
101212Minions178110217,463056
1198Duolingo194211317,193008
12167Lierse SK - Pizza Ullo PCTeam172210416,562898
131725Kraftwerk Man Machine15799616,452879
141111Berg Cycles180311116,242842
151320DK - SVA Zalgiris177711315,732753
16155Valio - Viking Genetics174611115,732753
17189Andorra Cycling Project15479915,632735
181923Fablok - Chocolate Jacques13608915,282674
191013Podium Ambition190412615,112644
202324Azteca - NBCSN12229512,862251
212017Swisslion Cycling Team131111411,52013
222426Nordstrom - CA Technologies122111011,11943
232116GCN Racing127411810,81890
242222Adastra N Hell Energy Cycling123811810,491836
252521Aramco DP109310610,311804
262619Campari Asahi Procycling861988,791538



RELEGATION WATCH


Kraftwerk had a target of 1386 points by the end of June and with 1579 in the bag we are ahead of schedule to survive another year in PCT.

Best result was Nerz delivering our top 10 goal against fierce opposition at Int. Osterreich Rundfahrt. Other good results came in Corsica International, Tour of Ukraine, Giro del Trentino and especially Grands Prix Cyclistes. Trentino and Osterreich clashed, to get good results in both races is a testament to our great depth.

Disappointing results were had in Volta a Catalunya and Olympia's Tour.

Overall we only had 1 zero point race, keeping the points rolling in is great to see.

RaceMonthDaysExpectedActualDiff
Omloop Het NieuwsbladFeb21716-1
Volta a CatalunyaFeb611235-77
Pro Hallstatt ClassicFeb22216-6
Geraardsbergen-BosbergMar2200-20
Barbados Cycling FestivalMar4548531
Circulo de JuarezMar57242-30
Vuelta a ColombiaMar6489345
Strade BiancheMar2263610
Tour of UppsalaMar58977-12
Jan/Feb/Mar34459400-59

RaceMonthDaysExpectedActualDiff
Tour of CaliforniaApr71291389
Baltic Chain TourApr57258-14
Tour de PologneApr7133125-8
Corsica InternationalApr34212179
Tour of CyprusApr45519-36
GP WallonieApr217236
Tour of UkraineApr34210563
Veenendaal - VeenendaalApr22311-12
Apr3351360087


RaceMonthDaysExpectedActualDiff
Windhoek ITTMay2123220
Chrono d'ArenbergMay26137
Int. Osterreich RundfahrtMay712320178
Giro del TrentinoMay32611387
Olympia's TourMay611241-71
Tour of NorwayMay54419-25
Hanko ClassicJun22916-13
Grands Prix CyclistesJun226144118
Franceville ClassiqueJun211-11
Berlin ProRaceJun226-26
May/Jun33414579165

Manager of Suntory [ICL]
Manager of Kraftwerk Man Machine [Man Game]
 
Nemolito
I have a weak spot for teams with strong depth (although you wouldn't say it looking at my riders Pfft), so I'm glad to see you're doing well. I do fear Kiserlovski will see a points reduction because of Trentino being classified as a C1 in the rankings update, but i'd say you're still on your way to a position between 12th-18th.

Always fun to take a screenshot of those jerseys Smile
 
redordead
That Bilbao-Ablenado trade was a huge loss for me, but hey what else is new Pfft

I always had you staying up and it became clear you will do well quite early on in the season. I also appreciate the depth approach you have taken, even if it was not initially planned. Even better Smile



pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/mgnewmanager.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mghq2.png


"I am a cyclist, I may not be the best, but that is what I strive to be. I may never get there, but I will never quit trying." - Tadej PogaÄŤar
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
PCM 2020 : pro cyclist PCM 20: General 3 14-05-2021 08:18
2020 Football Prediction Football 168 12-05-2021 22:24
2020-2021 Changes Discussion Thread [Man-Game] Discussion 273 12-05-2021 17:52
[CT] Los Pollos Hermanos 2020 [Man-Game] Teams HQ 150 12-05-2021 06:15
Lachis Season Planner v27beta for PCM 2012 (September, 8) Pro Cycling Manager 2012 182 10-05-2021 07:34
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Feeding Zone
Feeding Zone
PCM12: General Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 2,151 PCM$
bullet fintas 2,020 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 1,949 PCM$
bullet Abhish... 1,800 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 1,800 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet valverde321 1,600 PCM$
bullet AbhishekLFC 1,600 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 1,600 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 1,600 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 1,500 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.26 seconds